Features

The Favourite romps home with 7 BAFTAs

The Favourite 1

Regal romp The Favourite, starring Olivia Colman, bagged seven BAFTAs at Sunday’s ceremony at The Royal Albert Hall.
The frontrunner, which was nominated for 12 nominations, nabbed Lead Actress for Olivia Colman, Best Supporting Actress for Rachel Weisz, as well as Outstanding British Film.
The other big winner on the night proved to be Netflix drama Roma, directed by Alfonso Cuaron, which won Best Film, Best Film not in an English Language, Best Director, and Cinematography.
Elsewhere Rami Malek continued his run of form with Lead Actor for Queen biopic Bohemian Rhapsody, while Mahershala Ali took home Best Supporting Actor for Green Book.
Other winners on the night included Black Panther (Special Visual Effects), BlackKklansman (Adapted Screenplay), Vice (Editing), A Star Is Born (Original Music), Spider-Man Into The Spider-Verse (Animated Film) while Letitia Wright was named as EE’s Rising Star.   

For a full list of the winners, please see below: 

Best film
Winner: Roma  

Outstanding British film
Winner: The Favourite   

Leading actor
Winner: Rami Malek - Bohemian Rhapsody   

Leading actress
Winner: Olivia Colman - The Favourite   

Supporting actor
Winner: Mahershala Ali - Green Book     

Supporting actress
Winner: Rachel Weisz - The Favourite   

Director
Winner: Alfonso Cuaron - Roma   

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)  
Winner: Letitia Wright   

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer  
Winner: Beast - Michael Pearce (writer/director), Lauren Dark (producer)   

Film not in the English language  
Winner: Roma   

Documentary
Winner: Free Solo  

Animated film
Winner: Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse   

Original screenplay
Winner: The Favourite  

Adapted screenplay
Winner: BlacKkKlansman   

Original music
Winner: A Star Is Born   

Cinematography  
Winner: Roma   

Costume design
Winner: The Favourite   

Editing
Winner: Vice   

Production design
Winner: The Favourite   

Make-up and hair
Winner: The Favourite   

Sound
Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody  

Special visual effects
Winner: Black Panther   

British short film
Winner: 73 Cows   

British short animation
Winner: Roughhouse   

Outstanding contribution to British cinema
Stephen Woolley and Elizabeth Carlsen


EDITOR’S CHOICE